View all playersFeatured Players

Elijah Murphy Team: Menchville
Location: Newport News
Position: OT
Class: 2015
Height: 6-5
Weight: 280 lbs.

State Titles for Ocean Lakes and Lake Taylor

Buffalo Wild Wings
Player of the Week

12/5: Marquise Poole – Lake Taylor
11/28: Malik Butts – Salem
11/21: D.J. Davis – Salem
11/14: Jaquan Yulee – Indian River
11/7: Brendan O’Neil – Ocean Lakes
10/31: Kevin Hicks – Bishop Sullivan
10/24: George Wahee – Bishop Sullivan
10/17: Deshawn McClease – Oscar Smith
10/10: Nicholas Carrera – Kecoughtan
10/3: Ethan Bryce – Poquoson
9/26: Chase Deaton - Bethel
9/19: Corey Gause – Churchland
9/12: Davonte Williams – Woodside
9/5: Malik Butts – Salem
Buffalo-wild-wings-logo-75x75

State Championship Finals

6A State Championship
Ocean Lakes 30, Centreville 24 OT

5A State Championship
L.C. Bird 22, Tuscarora 19

4A State Championship
Lake Taylor 41, Salem 16

3A State Championship
Magna Vista 25, Lafayette 19

2A State Championship
Glenvar 20, Wilson Memorial 14 OT

1A State Championship
Altavista 22, Essex 20

Class of 2015 Commitments

Jake O’Sullivan – Norfolk State
Tristin Sellers – Norfolk State
T.J. Griffin – Wisconsin
Johan DePicker – ODU (Soccer)
Dimitri Holloway – James Madison
Jaason Lewis – Arizona State
Nijee Cox – ODU
Jahque Alleyne – Virginia Tech
Derek Wilder – ODU
Jahvoni Simmons – UVA
Nhyre Quinerly – East Carolina
Richard Burney – UVA
Deshawn McClease – Virginia Tech
Quincy Watts – ODU
Trevon Hill - Virginia Tech
Blake Camper – Rutgers
Kane Miskel – ODU
Jamez Brickhouse – ODU
Harry Lewis – Virginia Tech
D.J. Davis – ODU

recruit757
Uncommitted Senior Showcase

Showcase for college coaches!
Over two dozen colleges are
on board already
Monday, January 19, 2015
MLK Day – School’s Out
Bishop Sullivan High School
Virginia Beach, VA
11 A.M. Check-in
Noon Start
$60 registration until 12/31
$75 in January

2015 Senior Showcase Logo

Freedom Ford
Scoreboard

State Semifinals

6A South Final
Ocean Lakes 49, Oscar Smith 28

6A North Final
Centreville 21, Westfield 17

5A South Final
L.C.Bird 21, Salem 13

5A North Final
Tuscarora 41, Massaponax 21

4A South Final
Lake Taylor 19, Monacan 14

4A North Final
Salem 34, Liberty 17

freedom_logo

3A East Final
Lafayette 33, Western Albemarle 14

3A West Final
Magna Vista 41, James Monroe 38

2A East Final
Glenvar 37, Nottaway 14

2A West Final
Wilson Memorial 13, Richlands 7

1A East Final
Altavista 31, Honaker 7

1A West Final
Essex 35, Haysi 13

recruit757/Friday Night Flights
Top 10

#1 Ocean Lakes def. Centreville 30-24
#2 Lake Taylor def. Salem 41-16
#3 Oscar Smith finished 12-2
#4 Lafayette lost to Magna Vista 25-19
#5 Salem Finished 11-3
#6 Heritage finished 11-2
#7 Norview finished 11-2
#8 King’s Fork finished 10-3
#9 Cox finished 9-3
#10 Indian River finished 8-4